Privacy

We always take your privacy into account before, during and after the mediation. Our method is discrete. This means that your data will not be available on the internet and will not be accessible to third parties. WHMS uses your data exclusively for personal relationship mediation. All our employees are bound by confidentiality.

See also our General Terms and Conditions

When Harry Met Sally is committed to compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If you want to read more about what this means and which dataof our candidates we can process, please have a look at the site of Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Your privacy rights

As a user of our website you have the right to inspect your personal data. If you want to know which of your personal data When Harry Met Sally processes, you can send a written access request When Harry Met Sally will deal with the request within a reasonable time.

Does your data appear to be incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant? Then you can make an additional request to have your data changed or supplemented.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data, we will ask you to contact us immediately contact If we cannot reach an agreement with you, we will of course find this very regrettable. You always have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority, this is the supervisory authority in the field of privacy protection.

About your cookie consent

Everything When Harry Met Sally does is intended to provide you as a visitor with the best possible information. We use so-called cookies and pixels for this. Below you can read which cookies these are. Do you not want your data to be stored through these cookies? Then simply click on the "rather not" button.

What do we use cookies for?

Some cookies are necessary for the full and proper functioning of the website. We always place these necessary cookies if your browser settings allow this. This also applies to Analytics cookies. These cookies map the use of our website, help us improve our website or keep track of whether advertisements have led to the completion of a form.

We also use so-called tracking cookies to make the website more user-friendly and personal and for advertising purposes. We only place tracking cookies if you give us permission to do so. By clicking "On" at the relevant consent question, you consent to the posting. We use these cookies to get more information about our visitors and to create visitor profiles.

In addition, tracking cookies are placed by third parties when you visit our website. When Harry Met Sally works together with external parties that use cookies to display advertisements tailored to your interests or to offer certain functionalities. Who places cookies next to When Harry Met Sally and for what purpose can be found in an overview further down this page.

When Harry Met Sally shares personal data with third parties

We share your personal data with third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to comply with any legal obligation. In some other cases we also provide your personal data to third parties, but we only do this with your permission.

Third parties

We use the following third party that processes personal data on behalf of When Harry Met Sally: Mailchimp, Airtable, Zapier.

Google Analytics

We use the Google Analytics pixel, but we have made the information measured by it completely anonymous. Your IP address is anonymized by default and we do not share this information with third parties, not even with Google itself. We do not create profiles based on user behavior for marketing purposes, nor do we keep your data across multiple devices.

Adwords remarketing pixel

This website uses the retargeting options of Google. This makes it possible to target visitors to our website who have already shown interest in a targeted manner with advertisements tailored to the person and their interests in the Google search engine and the Google Network. This takes place on the basis of a cookie, which does not store any personal data but does store the previous use on the website. This cookie is stored on your computer or mobile phone. You can find more information about how Google handles your data here.

Facebook pixel

This website uses a Facebook Pixel, an analysis tool from Facebook. This tool helps us to analyze the website, with which we can improve the Facebook experience of our users. The information generated by this cookie is sent and stored on Facebook's servers. Facebook uses this data to make bulk reports about the site usage of all users, not with your IP address. The cookie only stores information such as: which Facebook users visit the website, which pages do these users visit, etc. This pixel also tracks the behavior of users after seeing or clicking a Facebook ad. In this way, Facebook evaluates the effectiveness of advertisements. Thanks to the pixel, it is possible for us to also show website visitors an advertisement on the Facebook platform. The data obtained is anonymous to us and does not provide us with further information about the identity of you as a user. However, the data is stored by Facebook and processed in such a way that linking to a specific user profile is possible. Facebook can therefore use the data for its own advertising purposes, in accordance with Facebook's privacy policy.

Youtube video’s

Youtube videos are included on our website. These videos use bits of code from Youtube. Cookies are placed by means of this code that can be used by Youtube. We have no influence on the further use of the information collected by Youtube. Read their privacy statement regularly to know what they do with your (personal) data that they process via these cookies.

Social media (Facebook, Instagram)

Our website includes buttons to promote web pages (“like”) or share them on social networks such as Facebook and Instagram. These buttons work using pieces of code coming from Facebook itself. Cookies are placed through this code. We have no influence on that. Read the privacy statement of Facebook (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data that they process via these cookies.

Categories

When it comes to cookies, we distinguish the following categories:

  • Necessary, functional & analytical cookies
  • Marketing cookies
  • Social media cookies
  • Tracking cookies

Cookie overview

In the overview below you can see the cookies that are used on the website. For each cookie it is explained what the purpose is and under which category the cookie falls.

3rd party Goal Expiration period Category
Google Analytics Cookies are placed to gain a better insight into the behavior of the visitor on our website. This will then improve the user experience on the website. Google is not allowed to share or use the obtained data for other Google services and we have IP addresses anonymized. Session Analytical
Google Tag Manager Used to gain insight into how the website is used via anonymous heat maps or recordings. Session Analytical
Facebook/ Instagram The Facebook pixel sees which pages you view. This way we can show you relevant advertisements on Facebook. For the cookies and the possible data that Facebook collects, we refer to the data policy of Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation 90 days Marketing
Facebook / Instagram retargeting Deze retargeting cookie wordt geplaatst om bezoekers die bepaalde pagina’s op onze website hebben bezocht, opnieuw te bereiken via beeld-of tekst advertenties op websites van derden. Voor de cookies en de mogelijke data die Facebook verzamelt, verwijzen wij naar het gegevensbeleid van Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation 90 days Tracking
Google Ads Google Ads is a service from Google that makes it possible to show advertisements in the search results of the Google search engine. 30 days Marketing
Google Ads retargeting This cookie is placed to measure clicks and requests in order to optimize our advertising campaigns. This cookie also enables us to reach visitors who have visited certain pages on our website again through advertisements on third party sites. 30 days Tracking
Youtube Collects data about the user's visits to the website, such as which pages have been read. Makes it possible to show videos on the site. 2 years Marketing

Unsubscribe and change

Do you not want your data to be stored through these cookies? Then simply click on the "rather not" button. The site will then continue to work fully. Do you regret and want to change your cookie permission? Then delete the cookies in your browser, refresh the page and you will see the cookie notification again.

Contact and questions

Do you have questions about our cookie permission or do you want your data to be adjusted? Then contact us via the contact-page. We ensure that your information is adjusted within 1 month.